Nature Notes

December 19, 2011

Quebec Covered Bridges

Filed under: — Harold Stiver @ 12:15 pm

Quebec Covered Bridges Summary (Links will be added as individual bridge citations are posted)

North America Covered Bridge Index


MRC d’Abitibi
Bridge Name Township
Alphonse Normandin Bearn
de L’Orignal La Morandiere
Emery Sicard Dalquier-Duverny
de La Chute (The Falls) Rochebaucourt
de L’Arche de Noe (Noah’s Ark) Rochebaucourt
du Canton Laas Laas

.

MRC d’Abitibi-Ouest
Bridge Name Township
de la Calamite La Sarre
Leclerc La Sarre
Molesworth Macamic
du Petit Quatre (The Little Four) Desmeloizes
de L’Ile (Nepawa Island) Roquemaure
Levasseur Macamic
Blanc Chazel

.

MRC de Antoinr-Labelle
Bridge Name Township
de Ferme Rouge Est Bouthillier/Kiamika
de Ferme Rouge Ouest Bouthillier/Kiamika
Armand Lachaine (Chute-Saint-Philippe, Chute Victoria) Rochon/Moreau
de la Macaza (Chemin de l’Annonciaton Marchand
Gareau Leman

.

MRC d’Arthabaska
Bridge Name Township
Perreault (Charbonneau) Warwick
Descormiers (Duhaime) Tingwick

.

MRC d’Autray
Bridge Name Township
Grandchamp Seigneurie Berthierville

.

MRC d’Beauce-Satigan
Bridge Name Township
Perreault Seigneurie Rigaud/Vaudreuil
Napoleon Grondin Schenley

.

MRC de Becancour
Bridge Name Township
des Raymond Aston

.

MRC de Bonaventure
Bridge Name Township
de-St-Edgar New Richmond

.

MRC de Brome-Missisquoi
Bridge Name Township
Balthazar Covered Bridge
Farmham
Decelles Covered Bridge
Farmham
Guthrie (Pigeon Hill) Covered Bridge
Seigneurie Saint-Armand
Freeport Covered Bridge Dunham
Des Rivieres (Pike) Covered Bridge Stanbridge


.

MRC de Charlevoix
Bridge Name Township
St-Placide Seigneurie Beaupre


MRC de Coaticook
Bridge Name Township
Drouin Compton
d’Eustis Compton
de Milby Ascot

.
.

MRC des Collines-de-l’Outaouais
Bridge Name Township
Gendron Wakefield
Ruisseau-Meech or Wakefield Hull

.
.

MRC de Cote-de-Gaspe
Bridge Name Township
Galipeault Seigneuirie de la Grande-Vallee

.

MRC du Domaine-du-Roy
Bridge Name Township
Painchaud Parent

.

MRC de Drummond
Bridge Name Township
Davitt (Monaghan) Drummondville

.

MRC du Fjord-du-Saguenay
Bridge Name Township
du Faubourg St-Jean
du Lac Ha! Ha! Boilleau

.

MRC de Gatineau
Bridge Name Township
Cousineau Wright
Savoyard (Grand-Remous Lytton/Sicotte

.

MRC du Haut-Saint-Laurent
Bridge Name Township
Percy (Powerscourt) Elgin-Hinchinbrook

.

James Bay Municipality
Bridge Name Township
des Pionniers Rousseau
des Souvenirs Rousseau
Maurice- Duplessis Rousseau
Taschereau Rousseau
de la Traverse Paradis

.

MRC de Kamouraska
Bridge Name Township
du College (Ouelle Ouest) Ixworth

.

MRC de La Haute-Cote-Nord
Bridge Name Township
Louis-Gravel Albert

.

MRC de La Matapedia
Bridge Name Township
Heppell Metalik/Casapscull
Routhierville Milnikek/Assemetquagan
des-Anses St-Jean (Amqui) Seigneurie du lac Matapedia
Beausejour Seigneurie du lac Matapedia

.

MRC de La Mitis
Bridge Name Township
Belanger (Les Boules) MacNider

.

Agglomeration de La Tuque
Bridge Name Township
Ducharme (Saint-Jean Bosco) Bourgeoys
Thiffault Bourgeoys

.

MRC de la Vallee-de-la-Gatineau
Bridge Name Township
Marois Northfield
de l’Aigle Egan
Kelly (Barry Kelly) Low

.

MRC de l’Amiante
Bridge Name Township
Bolduc Tring

.

MRC des Laurentides
Bridge Name Township
Prud’homme de Salaberry

.

MRC de Le Haut-Saint-Francois
Bridge Name Township
John-Cook Eaton
McDermott Eaton
McVetty (McKerry) Lingwick

.

MRC de l’Erable
Bridge Name Township
Lambert (Sainte-Sophie) Halifax

.

MRC de l’Islet
Bridge Name Township
du Sault (Saint-Adalbert) Casgrain

.

MRC de Lotbiniere
Bridge Name Township
St-Andre (Saint-Sylvestre, Francoeur) Seigneurie Saint-Gilles
Caron (Val-Alain) Seigneurie Lotbiniere
Rouge (Sainte-Agathe) Nelson

.

MRC de Manicougan
Bridge Name Township
Emile Lapointe (Pointe aux Outardes Township) Manicougan

.

MRC de Maria-Chapdelaine
Bridge Name Township
Rouge (Ste-Jeanne d’Arc) Dolbeau

.

MRC de Maskinonge
Bridge Name Township
de St-Mathieu St-Mathieu

.

MRC de Matane
Bridge Name Township
Jean-Chasse (St. Luc) Tessier
Francois Gagnon (St. Rene de Matane) Tessier

.

MRC de Mekinac
Bridge Name Township
Bordeleau Seigneurie Batiscan

.

MRC de Memphremagog
Bridge Name Township
de la Frontiere (Province Hill), Quebec Potton
Narrow Stanstead

.

MRC de Montmagny
Bridge Name Township
Des Defricheurs (Sainte-Lucie) Talon

.

MRC de Nicolet-Yamaska
Bridge Name Township
Etienne Poirier (Sainte-Celestin) Aston

.

MRC de Pontiac
Bridge Name Township
Felix-Gabriel-Marchand Mansfield

.

MRC de Rimouski-Neigette
Bridge Name Township
de la Chute Neigette (St-Anaclet) Neigette
des Draveurs (Sainte-Blandine) Macpes

.

MRC de Temiscamingue
Bridge Name Township
Landry (Latulipe) Latulipe/Gaboury
Denommee (Saint-Bruno-de-Guigues) Guigues

.

MRC de Temiscouata
Bridge Name Township
Romain Caron (Saint-Jean de la Lande) Robinson

.

MRC Vallee-de-l’Or
Bridge Name Township
Carrier Senneville
Champagne (Vassan) Vassan

.

MRC le Val-Saint-Francois
Bridge Name Township
Cousineau (Bombardier) Ely

All Images are Available for Licensing at Singular Video&Pix

Facebook Flickr Vimeo Twitter LinkedIn License Images

No Comments

No comments yet.

RSS feed for comments on this post.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Powered by WordPress